Sunday, April 19, 2009

On being an Adult

It's been a hell of a long time since I made an attempt to update here. I do have a good excuse though. I have been buying a house.


Yup. I bought me an old (well, new, actually) three bedroom, one and a half bath townhouse in Milton Ontario. It's gorgeous and it's to be mine provided we can finish all of the crazy shit that has to be finished in order to complete the transfer. Buying a house is not for kids.

We've also been busy pimping the cat. You heard me. He always drinks out of the bathroom sink, which is fucking disgusting. We can't just close the bathroom door because it doesn't have a window so the stank just gathers and that's worse than finding cat hairs in your toothbrush. So. Paul is now the proud new owner of a cat drinking fountain. He's such a diva.

Additionally, he scratches everything. The couch, the walls, the doors, the bedspread, our legs, etc., and since we're moving and planning on having Nice Things, we needed to remedy this potential for disaster. My solution? Bright blue Soft Paws. Hah! They work, too. And Paul is pretty now. He's such a diva.

I cannot wait to move out of this dump. I think that's all that needs to be said.

I've been getting back into training hardcore the last few weeks. Andrew got me a fantastic heart rate monitor for my birthday, so it has been some good motivation to get out and move my ass.

I went on a bit of a shopping spree yesterday as well. I may have accidentally gone into a Lululemon store, which is dangerous at the best of times, but especially so when I am way into being active. I only bought one thing though: A sweet-ass running skirt that makes my ass look just as sweet as my description suggests. Chica chica yeah.

I also bought new Mizuno running shoes last week, and some pretty pink LG biking gloves yesterday. Andrew also ordered me a spectacular LG jersey. I sound crazy, even to myself.

I love Lululemon. Coincidentally, Lululemon just opened up an online store. Bad news bears children.

Work has been going well. I'm plenty busy, which is good for me, but I am always tired, which is not. I think once my benefits kick in in a few weeks, I will go to the doctor to have some blood tests done. I just want to make sure there isn't some regulation problem or something. Ugh.

Today I have been enjoying doing nothing. I rarely get the chance anymore, it's a special treat. I actually didn't get out of bed until after 9. It was insanity.

And, that is all.



blogger templates